(08) 9246 2833

Rotto Run 2018

The race to Rottnest on Saturday and the return race to Hillarys on Sunday completed the eight race Ocean series on the weekend.

Sailed in light and variable winds from the south, the skippers’ skills and patience were tested.

In division one first over the line going to Rottnest was Roric Smith sailing the very fast Pogo 12.5 Surfer Rosa however was second on handicap to Sandrine (Ian Conboy) with Lamotrek (John Akers) third.

Covert Operation (Bart Brouwer and Graham Atkinson) was first and fastest in division two with Blue Chip (Keith and Deborah Fisk) second and Helga (Mark Taylor) third.

In division three Comfortably Numb (Stephen Okeefe) was first over the line and second on handicap to Pandora (Chris Kelly) with Sensei (Brett and Lynda Bailey) third.

The return race to Hillarys began in a light easterly before it turned to the south and strengthened providing a faster spinnaker run home.

John Akers on Lamotrek continued his good form to just pip Bill Gilbert on Jack Tar with new owners Scott Eiszle and Neil Ireland, third on Dart Vader.

In division two the HYC Youth Squad sailing Xtreme showed they could concentrate for four hours winning ahead of Helga and the fastest yacht Covert Operation.

In division three, as the only two starters, the results for Pandora and Comfortably Numb were a repeat of Saturday’s race.

With most results for the various series conducted over the season now settled and with only one remaining race everyone is looking forward to the celebrations of trophy presentations in May.

John Bird

Our Sponsors
  • Trident Logo
  • HiTechMarineLogo2012
  • Mansfield Marine Logo Feb-2017
  • minprovise-logo
  • 2018 Jeff Coghill Logo option-01
  • ORourke small web
  • Core Wealth logo small
  • NBTC Logo
  • Living Color Smokey Grey Background
  • hillarys harbour resort apartments
  • Dickies web logo
  • Trident Logo
  • HiTechMarineLogo2012
  • glengarry-spectacle-boutique-logo
  • BW Balcatta 01

 

TRADING HOURS

MEMBERS RESTAURANT
Breakfast: Sunday 8am - 11am
Lunch: Wednesday - Sunday 12noon - 3pm
Dinner: Monday 6pm - 9pm
Wednesday - Saturday: 6pm - 9pm

BUFFET MARINA ROOM
Friday: 6pm - 9pm
Sunday: 5:30pm - 7:30pm

MEMBERS BAR
Hours vary throughout the week.
Click here for details.

PINKY'S WET BAR
Wednesday: 4pm - 6pm
Friday : 12noon - 9pm
Saturday & Sunday: 12noon - 6pm

OFFICE
Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm

MARINE LIFTERS
Monday - Friday: 7:30am - 5:30pm
Saturday - Sunday: 7:30am - 4:30pm

Weather Forecast
Perth

7 Day Wind & Wave Weather Forecast